• Privacy Policy

    The Fraser Institute respects the personal information privacy of users of our websites, online resources and surveys. We understand the need for secure handling and storage of such information, and our policies and procedures are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    This privacy policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our online resources, and our practices for collecting, using, protecting and disclosing that information

    We may include on our websites features or links that allow you to interact with or connect to websites or other online resources of third parties. This privacy policy applies only to Fraser Institute’s websites and online resources and surveys.

    1. User Agreement

    By using this website, you signify your consent to and agreement to be bound by these terms, practices and policy.

    2. Scope

    FRASERLEGACY.ORG is owned and maintained by the Fraser Institute. This policy applies to all Fraser Institute websites, online resources and surveys.

    3. Accountability

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy please address them in writing to [email protected]tute.org or by mail to Fraser Institute Foundation, 4th Floor, 1770 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC, V6J 3G7.

    4. Consent

    FRASERLEGACY.ORG only collects personal information from users if that user voluntarily provides us with such information by submitting a question or comment to FRASERLEGACY.ORG. Users are under no obligation to provide us with this information and may access our website without providing any personal information. By volunteering this information users agree to its collection for the purposes stated below.

    5. Children and Privacy

    FRASERLEGACY.ORG does not contain content that is reasonably considered unsuitable for children.

    6. Purpose

    FRASERLEGACY.ORG uses the personal information collected for the following purposes:

    • To keep aggregate information on website use.
    • To obtain user feedback on the website.

    7. Collection of Information

    When submitting a comment by email to FRASERLEGACY.ORG general mailbox [email protected] the following personal information is collected:

    • Email address

    FRASERLEGACY.ORG also collects non-personally identifiable information that becomes available as a result of a user's visit to the FRASERLEGACY.ORG website. This information includes the following:

    • Log Files, which may collect information such as Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, geographic location, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, clickstream data.
    • Non-personal information about a user's visiting habits MAY also be automatically collected through the use of "cookies."
    • The Fraser Institute websites use Google Analytics, to collect information about your online activities for non-advertising purposes. To learn more about how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en

    8. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention

    An individual's personal information is only used in connection with the purposes identified in paragraph 4 of this policy. Individual information collected by FRASERLEGACY.ORG will not be sold or made available to third parties.

    9. Safeguards

    To ensure the protection of personal information collected by us, FRASERLEGACY.ORG employs the following physical, organizational and technological security safeguards:

    • Access is restricted to THE FRASER INSTITUTE offices to employees and authorized individuals of THE FRASER INSTITUTE only.
    • Access to THE FRASER INSTITUTE server containing personal information is limited to designated employees of THE FRASER INSTITUTE, our web site development company, and ISP and is accessed by use of a password.
    • THE FRASER INSTITUTE server contains firewall protection. Further, all THE FRASER INSTITUTE employees are made aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of our users' personal information.

    10. Openness

    FRASERLEGACY.ORG is committed to making readily available to individuals information on our policies and practices.

    11. Individual Access

    To review your personal information collected by FRASERLEGACY.ORG, please direct your request in writing either by Email to [email protected] or by mail to the Fraser Institute Foundation,  4th Floor, 1770 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC, V6J 3G7.

    12. Challenging THE FRASER INSTITUTE'S Compliance

    If you wish to challenge FRASERLEGACY.ORG compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) please address your concerns in writing either by Email to [email protected] or by mail to the Fraser Institute Foundation, 4th Floor, 1770 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC, V6J 3G7. If you are not satisfied with our response to your challenge, you may submit a complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner within six months. Appeals from decisions of the Federal Privacy Commissioner may be made to the Federal Court of Canada within 45 days after the Commissioner's report is sent.